2019 Intermat - BC vs Washington since 1991

 

 

 

 


BC - WA Intermat : Saturday May 4, 2019

Results [1991-2018]

2018 Intermat

2019 Intermat Flyer

Round 1 - WA Playing White, BC Playing Black

Round 2 - WA Players staying on the same board as round one and playing Black, BC players swap opponent and playing White

Players List

Washington Team qualified by the 2019 Intermat Candidates Tournament

BC Team qualified by rating as of March 8, 2019

Please contact admin@chess2inspire.org if you spotted any error

  Round 1 Board # Team B.C. (Black) CFC (*CMA)

Results

Team WA (White) NWSRS
K 1   Ethan Low 564*     Alfred Su 1214
  2   Forrest Zhu 496*     Sharvesh Arul 1143
1 3   Nicholas Wu 1019     Vihaan Jammalamadaka 1426
  4   Nathan Yang 750     Ethan Zhang 1261
2 5   Jayden Qu 872     Yiding Lu 1617
  6   Justin Gao 800     Ted Shi 1538
3 7   AryaCyrus Boroomand 988     Nikash Vemparala 1734
  8   Tony (Zongyue) Li 860     Mobius Williamson 1587
4 9   Ryan Yang 1563     Derin Goktepe 1832
  10   Zhengyuan (Frank) Zhou 1183     Ryan Min 1762
5 11   Ethan Su 1673     Saket Singh 1692
  12   Eric Jiang 1594     Felicity Wang 1601
6 13   Andrew Xu 1589     Joseph Levine 2210
  14   Veronica Guo 1344     Miles Kuipers 1718
7 15   ZhiQi Ryan Huang 1835     Pranav Kurungod Anoop 1905
  16   Lucian Wu 1742     Jaden Gao 1707
8 17   Neil Doknjas 2014     Anthony He 2417
  18   Sherry Tian 2050     Daniel Shubin 2029
9 19   Patrick Huang 2054     Nathan Liu 1708
  20   Daniel Du 1704     Aidan Chen 1670
10 21   Brian Yang 1798     Brian Chen 1808
  22   Alec Chung 1797     Brian Lee 1769
11 23   Joshua Doknjas 2307     Joshua Lewis-Sandy 1960
  24   Callum Lehingrat 2037     Harrison Toppen-Ryan 1891
12 25   Ryan Leong 1917     Roland Feng 2464
  26   Maven Zheng 1885     Daniel Wilke 1749

 

  Round 2 Board # Team B.C. (White) CFC (*CMA)

Results

Team WA (Black) NWSRS
K 1   Forrest Zhu 496*     Alfred Su 1214
  2   Ethan Low 564*     Sharvesh Arul 1143
1 3   Nathan Yang 750     Vihaan Jammalamadaka 1426
  4   Nicholas Wu 1019     Ethan Zhang 1261
2 5   Justin Gao 800     Yiding Lu 1617
  6   Jayden Qu 872     Ted Shi 1538
3 7   Tony (Zongyue) Li 860     Nikash Vemparala 1734
  8   AryaCyrus Boroomand 988     Mobius Williamson 1587
4 9   Zhengyuan (Frank) Zhou 1183     Derin Goktepe 1832
  10   Ryan Yang 1563     Ryan Min 1762
5 11   Eric Jiang 1594     Saket Singh 1692
  12   Ethan Su 1673     Felicity Wang 1601
6 13   Veronica Guo 1344     Joseph Levine 2210
  14   Andrew Xu 1589     Miles Kuipers 1718
7 15   Lucian Wu 1742     Pranav Kurungod Anoop 1905
  16   ZhiQi Ryan Huang 1835     Jaden Gao 1707
8 17   Sherry Tian 2050     Anthony He 2417
  18   Neil Doknjas 2014     Daniel Shubin 2029
9 19   Daniel Du 1704     Nathan Liu 1708
  20   Patrick Huang 2054     Aidan Chen 1670
10 21   Alec Chung 1797     Brian Chen 1808
  22   Brian Yang 1798     Brian Lee 1769
11 23   Callum Lehingrat 2037     Joshua Lewis-Sandy 1960
  24   Joshua Doknjas 2307     Harrison Toppen-Ryan 1891
12 25   Maven Zheng 1885     Roland Feng 2464
  26   Ryan Leong 1917     Daniel Wilke 1749

 


Thanks to the Organizing Teams & Volunteers

Organizing Teams:

  • Washington Chess Federation (WCF President Josh Sinanan, Florian Helff, Chouchan Airapetian)
  • BC Organizing Committee (BCCF President Stephen Wright, Curtis Lister, Eric Gu, Michael Lo)

B.C. Team Captain(s): Victoria Doknjas, Nicole Zhao
WA Team Captain(s): Josh Sinanan & Chouchanik Airapetian
Tournament Director(s): Jacob Mayer (Chief TD)

Date & Time: Saturday May 4th, 2019, 9:30am - 6:30pm
Location: Amazon Houdini North Room 02.200 399 Fairview Ave N Seattle, WA 98109
Format: Top two available BC players from each grade, grades K-12, compete against the top two WA players from the same grades
Time Control & Rating: G90+30 seconds increment, Two Games, Northwest rated.  US Chess rules apply

Recording: Required

Equipment: Boards/sets, clocks, score sheets, and writing utensils will be provided
Awards: Rotating Team Trophy engraved with the winning state/province for the year
Entry Fee: FREE, by invitation - it is an honor to represent your province or state in this international match
Concessions: Many food options available close by the playing site.  Complimentary light snacks and beverages will be provided for all players
Miscellaneous: Commemorative team wear will be supplied by Team WA to all the players
Tentative Schedule:

9:30am Check-in, Pickup team wear, Team Photos, Opening Speech and Tournament Rules Announcement
10:00am Round 1
1:30pm Lunch
2:30pm Round 2 (players finished late in round 1 may postpone the start of round 2 with TD approval)
6:30pm or ASAP Closing Ceremony

Qualification:


Venue - Amazon Houdini North (Room 02.200 399 Fairview Ave N Seattle, WA 98109)

Driving Directions: From I-5, take exit 167 for Mercer Street toward Seattle Center.  Use the left two lanes to turn left onto Fairview Ave N.  Houdini North will be on your right a few blocks up as your reach Harrison St. 

Parking: Free parking available in Dawson Parking Garage! (345 Boren Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109)


Accommodation (for reference only)

Attractions & Activities:

For your reference, hotels search from Hotels.com:


Eligibility rules for Team BC player selection

The BCCF Junior Committee ("Committee") has the authority on the selection and forming of the Intermat BC Team, in general the Committee will follow the guidelines below.

  1. Team BC will be composed of two players per grade from kindergarten to grade twelve.
  2. In each grade both players will be invited based on the last CFC regular ratings list published at least eight weeks preceding the Intermat. CMA or other ratings may be used as a reference if a player either does not have a CFC rating or their CFC rating is judged inaccurate due to being based on too few games.
  3. If it is not possible to fill both spots after the top five players per grade have been invited, the Committee reserves the right to invite players from lower grades to fill the remaining place(s), based on rating and merit.
  4. Residency Rule - all Team BC players in the Intermat must reside in B.C. and: a) have resided in B.C. for a total of at least six months in the twelve months prior to the start of the Intermat or b) have resided in B.C. for the three months prior to the start of the Intermat.

 

 

Tags: